Trade Promotion and Quality Infrastructure Program Was Discussed With the WB Delegation
Acting RA Minister of Economic Development and Investments Tigran Khachatryan received the delegation of the World Bank. Issues related to the Trade Promotion and Quality Infrastructure program were discussed with the representatives of the delegation arrived in Armenia.
During the discussion with the WB's head of Finance, Competitivness and Innovation Practice Marialisa Motta and the PIU manager Karen Grigoryan the Acting Minister touched upon the content of the program, timing and organizational details. The sides reaffirmed that it is necessary to unite efforts in order to make the program maximally serve for the promotion of Armenia’s export and competitiveness, as well as ensuring favorable environment for investments.
The Acting Minister and the WB representatives also discussed the components of the aforementioned program, in particular, the issues of capacity building and raising of efficiency of the national accreditation and assessment bodies have been addressed.