Logistic problems were discussed with the World Bank team
Armenia’s Minister of Economic Development and Investments Tigran Khachatryan today met with the World Bank Accessibility and Logistics Development Policy Recommendations Mission.
Minister Khachatryan discussed the current state and problems of transport accessibility and logistics in Armenia with the mission's head Viktor Aragones. Based on the findings and evaluation results of the analytical work, appropriate recommendations will be made for access to transport nodes, solutions to problems in logistics and cargo transportation. Tigran Khachatryan noted that the ministry team is ready to assist in the preparation of the report, as well as to discuss the formed proposals. The Minister of Economic Development and Investments and the World Bank Country Director for Armenia Sylvie Bossoutrot also discussed other issues and cooperation programs.