The preparatory process for the tender of the needs assessment for rebranding “Cognac” name is launching
In the framework of the Article 237 of the EU-RA Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement the Parties have envisaged to take steps to form a financial and technical assistance package for the effective implementation of the rebranding process of “Cognac” name.
This process is necessary to ensure the smooth termination of the use of the European Union geographical indication "Cognac" for products originating in the Republic of Armenia, as well as maintaining the competitive position of the industry of the Republic of Armenia in export markets.
As agreed, a tender procedure will be launched to select an international consulting company. The company will carry out assessment of the needs directed to developing a new name and promoting, advertising and marketing the new name in domestic and traditional export markets.
Before announcing and launching the tender, the Ministry of Economic Development and Investments invites all international consulting companies interested in participating in the tender procedure to present their letters of intent to the Ministry of Economic Development and Investments not later than July 17, 2018.