The SMD Medical Supplies Factory in Yerevan will have the second facility of the industrial complex
On May 24, 2021, the groundbreaking ceremony of the second facility of the industrial complex of the SMD Medical Supplies Factory took place in Yerevan.
The RA Deputy Minister of Economy Narek Teryan took part in the event.
The second facility of the factory’s industrial complex will be equipped with the most modern and innovative equipment and technologies for production of medical supplies. As a result of the second facility’s operation, it is planned to create 400 new jobs. The volume of the investment program is more than 40 million US dollars. According to the program, about 50 titles of disposable items of medical and laboratory use will be produced, in particular, intravenous catheters, sondes, needles, syringes, disposable polymer laboratory items, etc. The main markets for the factory’s production will be the United States, the EEU, and the Middle East countries.
In his speech the Founding President of the factory Hayk Maghakelyan noted that a strong and powerful state is the economically developed state, and investments are needed for development of the economy. “Taking into account that all sectors of the state need to develop, we will gladly deal with that responsible work. Our primary goal is to make Armenian products of high quality and present it to the world”, he said.
The event was also attended by state officials and sector’s representatives. Prior to the groundbreaking ceremony, the event participants toured the factory’s territory under operation and got acquainted with the production process.